Tank Guns and Ammunition

militarysta

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
2,110
Likes
786
What are you compared with?

TYPE -96A at moving position + 1600-1800m distance

VS

Leopard-2 at fixed position + 1000m distance

You are so smart.
ROTFL.

No, you don't understand at all:


Type-96A from tank biathlon on 1600-1800m from FIXED POSITION:

from this video:
Танковый биатлон 2014 - 4 Выпуск 13.09.2014 (HD) - YouTube
since 50:01
first tank had broken FCS so Chineese team put next one Type-96A
and result was like on photo above:
1st -in target
2th - miss the target
3th - in target
----
4th - adittional - in target
on 1600-1800m distance


and for compare MOVING at least 20km/h on 1600-1800m distance Leopard-2A4:


W dniu 01.12.05r.na SBCz 2 kcz została poddana strzelaniu szkolnemu nr 2N tj. strzelanie w ruchu, o charakterze sprawdzającym z czołgu L2A4 osiągając następujące wyniki
1. Strzelanie szkolne nr 2N , strzelaÅ‚o 14 załóg, 12 bardzo dobrych, 2 – dobre. Ocena Å›rednia 4,86 (5)
Skuteczność trafień pierwszym pociskiem 120mm - 100% tj. 14/14
translate:
In 1 december of the 2005 on (trening field name) second tank company was examinated from "trening fire no 2N" -so trening during moving, to checkt tank Leopard-2A4 sucht results was achive:
effectivnes to hit target by first round 120mm - 100% 14/14

And for sure offcial MOD reqiurments for sucht trening practise:


=========================================
So:
1) distans was the same 1600-1800m
2) one Type-96 was shooting 4 times from FIXED position and miss ones
3) 14 polish Leopard-2A4 was shooting during moving at least 20km/h and hit in 100% cases (14/14)



We can compare another one think:
Type-96A 1600-1800m ammo disprension on field target and Leo-2 L-44 on the same distance.
 

313230

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2012
Messages
80
Likes
4
And @methos proof that you have no idea about what you are talking. Despite faact that ATK company in their pdf have rather right then you.
Hmm, it seems you lack engineering skill, and must depends on pdf for simple numbers.

I already knew that measuring from the center might be the case, because my calculation is twice the number on the image. But the common accuracy measurement in small arm is from farthest holes (diameter), not from center (radius). I thought if I let you alone without other help, you still can't calculate the dispersion, right?

So it seems both of you lack knowledge, and when someone speaks something different you thought that they don't know what they are talking about, because both of you must rely on pdf.

LMAO, I even think at this point methos and you still have no idea what I talked about, and still think I measured from the center of the aim point.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

CCP

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2014
Messages
1,204
Likes
196
ROTFL.

No, you don't understand at all:


Type-96A from tank biathlon on 1600-1800m from FIXED POSITION:
again, the pic is not true.

Type 96A had 100% accuracy at fixed position at the game and 90% at moving position.

So, how can the pic show a missed shoot of fixed position.

BTW , the base is 237 and the pic said 137.
 

CCP

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2014
Messages
1,204
Likes
196
So:
1) distans was the same 1600-1800m
2) one Type-96 was shooting 4 times from FIXED position and miss ones
3) 14 polish Leopard-2A4 was shooting during moving at least 20km/h and hit in 100% cases (14/14)
again, you did not prove

35km + 1600-1800 + 100% can be happen at the same time.
 

militarysta

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
2,110
Likes
786
a
Type 96A had 100% accuracy at fixed position at the game
Wath those damm vide on YT!
Танковый биатлон 2014 - 4 Выпуск 13.09.2014 (HD) - YouTube
All is visible:
50:48 - first shoot - target hit
50:52 - second shoot - miss target! all is visible on photo
50:59 - third shoot - hit target on upper edge
51:11-crew is runing form tank to take next 125mm round becouse the miss second shoot
51:24 - fourth shoot - hit traget

so 4/3 - 75% :p
 

CCP

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2014
Messages
1,204
Likes
196
Wath those damm vide on YT!
Танковый биатлон 2014 - 4 Выпуск 13.09.2014 (HD) - YouTube
All is visible:
50:48 - first shoot - target hit
50:52 - second shoot - miss target! all is visible on photo
50:59 - third shoot - hit target on upper edge
51:11-crew is runing form tank to take next 125mm round becouse the miss second shoot
51:24 - fourth shoot - hit traget

so 4/3 - 75% :p
That is not a missing shoot, and Russia correct the result after the day.

Russia made mistake since the hole was too small compare to T72's .

Russia did not make more mistake after the first day.
 
Last edited:

militarysta

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
2,110
Likes
786
again, you did not prove
I proof all thinks;

100% accuracy during move (14/14) (trening descripsion on Tank.Bde web page)
distance 1600-1800 (oficial maanuals from polish MoD)
spped: at least 20km/h
etc
 

militarysta

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
2,110
Likes
786
That is not a missing shoot, and Russia correct the result after the day.

Russia made mistake since the hole was too small compare to T72's .
ROTFL
rest 3 holes where absolutly good visible for all and for TV but one was not? LOL
on video there is no slightest mark of hit in 50:52.

But nice try!
 

CCP

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2014
Messages
1,204
Likes
196
Last edited:

CCP

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2014
Messages
1,204
Likes
196
ROTFL
rest 3 holes where absolutly good visible for all and for TV but one was not? LOL
on video there is no slightest mark of hit in 50:52.

But nice try!
type-96A hits the top of the target. if you see again.

It is not easy to see. So, Russian made a miss count.

I will be appreciated, if you can find a full result of the game.
 
Last edited:

militarysta

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
2,110
Likes
786
all is related.


moving at least 20km/h 14 leopard-2A4 hit 14 times the targets on 1600-1800m distance.
 

militarysta

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
2,110
Likes
786
In your dream.
You facken idiot - you have ALL EVIDENCES "on table":

1) official statsment from tank bde, whit shooting results + photos
2) reqiurments of polish MoD about exatly this type (2n) of shooting

What is "unclear"? You have ALL given in OFFICIAL data from army - shooting results, and trening type whit given ranges, target, time -all factors.

Again becouse you are brainlles:

offcial page polish 10ThBde"
..:: 10BKPanc :: 2005 ::..
W dniu 01.12.05r.na SBCz 2 kcz została poddana strzelaniu szkolnemu nr 2N tj. strzelanie w ruchu, o charakterze sprawdzającym z czołgu L2A4 osiągając następujące wyniki

1. Strzelanie szkolne nr 2N , strzelaÅ‚o 14 załóg, 12 bardzo dobrych, 2 – dobre. Ocena Å›rednia 4,86 (5)

Skuteczność trafień pierwszym pociskiem 120mm - 100% tj. 14/14
Translate by google translator:
On 01.12.05r.na SBCz 2 CZK been subjected shooting schooling No. 2N, ie. Shooting on the move, with a checking of tank L2A4 achieving the following results

1 Shooting School No. 2N, fired 14 crews, 12 very good, 2 - good. Average 4.86 (5)

The effectiveness of the first missile hit 120mm - 100%, ie. 14/14
and "normal translation"
"trening shooting no.2 shooting in moving to checkt tank Leeopard-2A4 whit sucht result:
effectiveness of hitting target by first round 120mm -100% 14/14"



Polish MoD instruction how doing suht shooting:
http://www.rzi.hg.pl/pliki/wozy_bojowe.pdf

and you can open it on page 86 where you have part about leopard-2A4 shooting.

And this "strzelaniu szkolnemu nr 2N" so type of practise:



and even If you don't understand that the slowest allowed tank speed is ~20km'h during ammo test im move
again part of the OFFICAL PFD whit proof about speed:

then check how slowest can tank move on distance 200m (difrence between 1600 and 1800m) in 30s (first target rise time -again this 30s. is put in the pdf)) = 6,6m/s = 23.75999999km/h so circa between 20 and 25km/h
you idiot
 
Last edited:

CCP

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2014
Messages
1,204
Likes
196
You facken idiot - you have ALL EVIDENCES "on table":

1) official statsment from tank bde, whit shooting results + photos
2) reqiurments of polish MoD about exatly this type (2n) of shooting

What is "unclear"? You have ALL given in OFFICIAL data from army - shooting results, and trening type whit given ranges, target, time -all factors.

Again becouse you are brainlles:

offcial page polish 10ThBde"
..:: 10BKPanc :: 2005 ::..

Translate by google translator:


and "normal translation"
"trening shooting no.2 shooting in moving to checkt tank Leeopard-2A4 whit sucht result:
effectiveness of hitting target by first round 120mm -100% 14/14"



Polish MoD instruction how doing suht shooting:
http://www.rzi.hg.pl/pliki/wozy_bojowe.pdf

and you can open it on page 86 where you have part about leopard-2A4 shooting.

And this "strzelaniu szkolnemu nr 2N" so type of practise:



and even If you don't understand that the slowest allowed tank speed is ~20km'h during ammo test im move
again part of the OFFICAL PFD whit proof about speed:

then check how slowest can tank move on distance 200m (difrence between 1600 and 1800m) in 30s (first target rise time -again this 30s. is put in the pdf)) = 6,6m/s = 23.75999999km/h so circa between 20 and 25km/h
you idiot
You have photos and manual for different things.
 
Last edited:

militarysta

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
2,110
Likes
786
You have photos and manual for different things.
No, they are THE SAME. Check again.

It's not my prblem that you cant understand two simple screnshoots from oficial instrucion and oficial trening descripsion from Tank unit webpage.

More or less: at least 20km/h (or 25km/h) 1600-1800m 14/14 120mm in target
 

CCP

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2014
Messages
1,204
Likes
196
No, they are THE SAME. Check again.

It's not my prblem that you cant understand two simple screnshoots from oficial instrucion and oficial trening descripsion from Tank unit webpage.

More or less: at least 20km/h (or 25km/h) 1600-1800m 14/14 120mm in target
Ok, I am wasting my time to a wall.
 
Last edited:

militarysta

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
2,110
Likes
786
Ok, I am wasting my time to a wall.
Rather opposite - I'm wasting my time to write here again and again all prooffs about those shooting.
It's you problem that you are uncappable to admitt that I have proven that Leo-2A4 can hit from 1600-1800 target whit 100% accuracy while tank it's moving ant least 20-25km/h.

You have photos, descripsion of the shooting from tank unit whit type of the shooting, and accuracy 14/14 so 100% and instrucion from polish MoD while is given range, type of targets, time of rise it (30s) fact that tank is moving, and even you can simply calculate that in 30s on 200m path leopard have speed 6,6m/s = 23.75999999km/h so 20-25km/h

So you have all, and it's only your personall limitiation that you are unable to admit simple fact: old Leo-2A4 whit WNA-H22 have sucht accuracy from moving on 1600-1800m distance.
 

CCP

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2014
Messages
1,204
Likes
196
Rather opposite - I'm wasting my time to write here again and again all prooffs about those shooting.
It's you problem that you are uncappable to admitt that I have proven that Leo-2A4 can hit from 1600-1800 target whit 100% accuracy while tank it's moving ant least 20-25km/h.

You have photos, descripsion of the shooting from tank unit whit type of the shooting, and accuracy 14/14 so 100% and instrucion from polish MoD while is given range, type of targets, time of rise it (30s) fact that tank is moving, and even you can simply calculate that in 30s on 200m path leopard have speed 6,6m/s = 23.75999999km/h so 20-25km/h

So you have all, and it's only your personall limitiation that you are unable to admit simple fact: old Leo-2A4 whit WNA-H22 have sucht accuracy from moving on 1600-1800m distance.
yes, 25km/h for 10m distance and 100% is possible.
 
Last edited:

militarysta

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
2,110
Likes
786
yes, 25km/h for 10m distance and 100% is possible.
in chineese tank :)


in Leo-2A4 it's:
14/14 so 100% and
41/42 so 97,6%, and
45/46 so 97,8%
for distance 1600-1800m in moving tank.
And again -those values are given on offcial page 10 Arm.Tk,Cav.Bde:
..:: 10BKPanc :: 2005 ::..

But it's not strange when we consider the fact that WNA-H22 stabilisation mehanism (1979) have TWICE smaller stabilisation error then "new" Jaśmine:

T-72BA 2Э42-4 «Жасмин»
X axis - 0,6
Y axis - 0,4

and from T-72B3 and T-90A:
X axis - 0.3
Y axis - 0.4

dates for Leopad-2A4 WNA-H22:
X axis - 0,3-0,4
Y axis - 0,15-0,2

etc

so sucht accuracy is not strange. It's "normal" in move for Leo-2A4/A5/A6 and M1A1, M1A2, etc
 

CCP

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2014
Messages
1,204
Likes
196
in chineese tank :)


in Leo-2A4 it's:
14/14 so 100% and
41/42 so 97,6%, and
45/46 so 97,8%
for distance 1600-1800m in moving tank.

And again -those values are given on offcial page 10 Arm.Tk,Cav.Bde:
..:: 10BKPanc :: 2005 ::..

But it's not strange when we consider the fact that WNA-H22 stabilisation mehanism (1979) have TWICE smaller stabilisation error then "new" Jaśmine:

T-72BA 2Э42-4 «Жасмин»
X axis - 0,6
Y axis - 0,4

and from T-72B3 and T-90A:
X axis - 0.3
Y axis - 0.4

dates for Leopad-2A4 WNA-H22:
X axis - 0,3-0,4
Y axis - 0,15-0,2

etc

so sucht accuracy is not strange. It's "normal" in move for Leo-2A4/A5/A6 and M1A1, M1A2, etc
Again, that is only shows 14/14 100% , but not the position , speed and distance in that page.

Type 96A proved itself in front of the world with 90% at ~40 km/h and 1600-1800m. Anyone can check at youtube for that.
 
Last edited:

Latest Replies

Global Defence

Articles

Top