Sino-Indian War and China's claims

India22

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2016
Messages
629
Likes
322
In This thread China's claims will be disproved.

Claim 1) Chinese did not accept 1914 Simla Agreement which defined MacMohan Line

In reality China had no right over it. Chinese because of their constant delay had lost the right. Britain and Tibet attached a note denying China's right to have point in meeting. So whether China accepts MacMohan Line or not, point is they have no right to judge is.

"Finally, the British lost their legendary tolerance: “the patience of His Majesty’s government is exhausted and they have no alternative but to inform the Chinese Government that, unless the Convention is signed before the end of this month, His Majesty’s Government will hold themselves free to sign separately with Tibet.”
http://www.indiandefencereview.com/spotlights/the-border-is-fixed-the-simla-conference/2/

So what we learn is China has no right to even denounce MacMohan Line.

Claim 2) Arunachal Pradesh was South Tibet

In reality Arunachal Pradesh was separate Tribal area. In late 1800s and in early 1900s British sent expeditions like as Morshead and Bailey Exploration and Mishmi Exploration Survey. Theobserving British found Tibetan authorities did not exert and control over Arunachal Pradesh. Instead they found Arunachal was inhabited by Monpa, Abor, Mishmi, Miri such tribes who were non-Tibetan. This non-Tibetan tribes were neither ethnic Tibetan nor they spoke Tibetan . Therefore during placing the map in Simla Convention they placed only those ares below MacMohan Line which were inhabited by tribal people. In Western Arunachal Tibetan authority was not popular, in Eastern Arunachal where Mishmi people live, they actually fled Tibet to escape tax.

More ever when Captain Lightfoot came, he after coming to Assam said Sherkdukpen and Monpa areas were willing to come under British authority and they were terrifed by Lhasa rule. Sherkdukpens called Dzongpens or Tibetan officials Zakpas or "The Plunderers".

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=F-Lmt7J-vYgC&pg=PT117&dq=Lightfoot+expedition+Arunachal+Pradesh&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiUrpzqlc7QAhVG2LwKHcCEDFUQ6AEILDAC#v=onepage&q=Lightfoot expedition Arunachal Pradesh&f=false

Scroll upwards.

Also took help from Shiv Kunal Verma's "1962 The War That was Not."
 
Last edited:

India22

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2016
Messages
629
Likes
322
Claim 3) Aksai Chin is not Indian

Rinchana, a Buddhist king who converted to Islam was originally from Ladakh.

"Moreover, bearing in mind the geographic location of Kashmir and the limited resources and numerical strength of its army, such vast conquests were impossible. In fact, the chronicles magnified his military exploits, which must have been limited to Gilgit and Baltistan in the north, Ladakh in the east and Kishtwar, Jammu and other hill states in the south."

History of Civilizations of Central Asia, Volume 4

"In effect, there is evidence that in the seventh and eighth centuries of Gilgit, Baltistan and Ladakh, spoke Indo-Iranian dialects - the implication of which is that the Zone of Indo-Iranian cultural and political dominion stretched from Kashmir into Eastern Turkestan."

From Al-Hind: Early Medieval India and the Expansion of Islam, 7th-11th Centuries Volume 1: 001 (Al-Hind: The Making of the Indo-Islamic World)

But now except Gilgit, everywhere Tibetan is spoken. It means those areas were historically part of India as Indo-Aryan speakers inhabited them. But later these areas were brought under Tibetan language's domination.

Claim 4) India initiated war by crossing MacMohan Line


Nevil Maxwell and others often claim that Indians crossed MacMohan Line. They often point out to Brigadier Dalvi who said that even Indian maps were no showing Thagla and Namka Chu as Indian. But here truth is again India's side.

Indians from the beginning were following MacMohan Line. When they tried to match border as painted in map they saw there was no dominant feature, closest was Thagla Ridge. Indians were following Ridge Line, but Chinese were following Water Line. If China's claim is to follow then Thagla ridge falls into Tibet but since the map was showing the border as an outstanding Ridge feature therefore Indians followed Ridge Line. So Indians did not exactly cross the MacMohan Line.

https://books.google.co.in/books?id...ually both iNdia and china were right&f=false
 

IndianHawk

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2016
Messages
8,826
Likes
36,418
Country flag
Claim 3) Aksai Chin is not Indian

Rinchana, a Buddhist king who converted to Islam was originally from Ladakh.

"Moreover, bearing in mind the geographic location of Kashmir and the limited resources and numerical strength of its army, such vast conquests were impossible. In fact, the chronicles magnified his military exploits, which must have been limited to Gilgit and Baltistan in the north, Ladakh in the east and Kishtwar, Jammu and other hill states in the south."

History of Civilizations of Central Asia, Volume 4

"In effect, there is evidence that in the seventh and eighth centuries of Gilgit, Baltistan and Ladakh, spoke Indo-Iranian dialects - the implication of which is that the Zone of Indo-Iranian cultural and political dominion stretched from Kashmir into Eastern Turkestan."

From Al-Hind: Early Medieval India and the Expansion of Islam, 7th-11th Centuries Volume 1: 001 (Al-Hind: The Making of the Indo-Islamic World)

But now except Gilgit, everywhere Tibetan is spoken. It means those areas were historically part of India as Indo-Aryan speakers inhabited them. But later these areas were brought under Tibetan language's domination.

Claim 4) India initiated war by crossing MacMohan Line


Nevil Maxwell and others often claim that Indians crossed MacMohan Line. They often point out to Brigadier Dalvi who said that even Indian maps were no showing Thagla and Namka Chu as Indian. But here truth is again India's side.

Indians from the beginning were following MacMohan Line. When they tried to match border as painted in map they saw there was no dominant feature, closest was Thagla Ridge. Indians were following Ridge Line, but Chinese were following Water Line. If China's claim is to follow then Thagla ridge falls into Tibet but since the map was showing the border as an outstanding Ridge feature therefore Indians followed Ridge Line. So Indians did not exactly cross the MacMohan Line.

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=hciHTVUILb4C&pg=PA153&lpg=PA153&dq=Gurdip+Singh+Kler+Namka+Chu+actually+both+iNdia+and+china+were+right&source=bl&ots=mDudDD7GeG&sig=LL6zA5o9SCAmtgZ75hOVCH-xWBY&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj8t4Ctmc7QAhVEsY8KHQoXCHAQ6AEIHDAA#v=onepage&q=Gurdip Singh Kler Namka Chu actually both iNdia and china were right&f=false
Good job buddy.:clap2:

China should get out of Tibet .
Let alone talking about Arunachal or aksai .
 

Global Defence

Articles

Top