Problem with DFI

Discussion in 'Announcements & Feedback' started by The Messiah, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. The Messiah

    The Messiah Bow Before Me! Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    10,788
    Likes Received:
    4,552
    I can't access dfi through my computer ?

    I'm using my mobile...what's more I'm using the same internet connection (wifi) as my computer.
     
  2.  
  3. LurkerBaba

    LurkerBaba Staff Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    6,769
    Likes Received:
    3,678
    Location:
    India
    Clear you cache and cookies. Did a lot of changes in cookie handling, so it's 99.9% a cookie issue
     
  4. Blackwater

    Blackwater Veteran Member Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    20,997
    Likes Received:
    11,830
    Location:
    Akhand Bharat
    I had the same Problem ,but now it seems ok. hopefully
     
  5. LurkerBaba

    LurkerBaba Staff Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    6,769
    Likes Received:
    3,678
    Location:
    India
    Yup we made the change recently
     
  6. The Messiah

    The Messiah Bow Before Me! Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    10,788
    Likes Received:
    4,552
    Does not work. I had already done it and have cleared it again.
     
  7. LurkerBaba

    LurkerBaba Staff Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    6,769
    Likes Received:
    3,678
    Location:
    India
    Okay, try switching over to incognito mode in Chrome
     
  8. tarunraju

    tarunraju Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    3,890
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Flush your DNS cache. Close all your browsers,

    Open the Run prompt (Win+R), type "ipconfig /flushdns" (without the quotes), and [enter].
     
  9. The Messiah

    The Messiah Bow Before Me! Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    10,788
    Likes Received:
    4,552
    I don't have chrome...I have FireFox.

    I also used a proxy but that too didnt work.
     
  10. swag5

    swag5 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Bengaluru, India
    even i tried so many times to login..but a page called"cloudfare technologies" was opening..
    It seems to be pretty much good for now if I login from mobile..
     
  11. tarunraju

    tarunraju Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    3,890
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Flushing DNS is an OS thing, not a browser thing. You can also try opening Command Prompt and entering the same text.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. The Messiah

    The Messiah Bow Before Me! Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    10,788
    Likes Received:
    4,552
    Doesn't work.
     
  13. The Messiah

    The Messiah Bow Before Me! Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    10,788
    Likes Received:
    4,552
    I know....I was replying to post above yours.
     
  14. tarunraju

    tarunraju Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    3,890
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    DFI doesn't load after doing that? Also, are you logging in from the "defenceforumindia.com" URL or "defenceforum.in" URL?
     
  15. A.V.

    A.V. New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,503
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Location:
    Moscow, russia
    Swag5 for you you need to clear cookies definitely see the instructions above for MESSIAH if you use a static ip pass it onto DAREDEVIL he will whitelist it and issue will be solved.
     
  16. LurkerBaba

    LurkerBaba Staff Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    6,769
    Likes Received:
    3,678
    Location:
    India
    Install Chrome.

    I was having a similar issue, something to do with Firefox's cookie flushing method. Seems everything isn't flushed properly.

    Okay that is a DNS issue. Try tarunraju's recommendation http://defenceforumindia.com/announcements-feedback/24803-problem-dfi.html#post307684
     
  17. The Messiah

    The Messiah Bow Before Me! Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    10,788
    Likes Received:
    4,552
    I was using the latter in my computer (bookmark).

    I typed this out from my computer so consider my problem solved :D

    Thanks you all for helping.
     
  18. amoy

    amoy Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,523
    Likes Received:
    1,547
    @mods There seems some IT problems with DFI.

    My lucky fengshui avatar of Yin-Yang Fish somestimes shows, sometimes not! And my editing power is sometimes on sometimes off.

    Pls help restore both. Thanks
     
  19. amoy

    amoy Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,523
    Likes Received:
    1,547
    @mods There seems some IT problems with DFI.

    My lucky fengshui avatar of Yin-Yang Fish somestimes shows, sometimes not! And my editing power is sometimes on sometimes off.

    Pls help restore both. Thanks
     
  20. Daredevil

    Daredevil On Vacation! Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    11,613
    Likes Received:
    5,670
    You have infractions on your account which means you will have limited editing powers and even avatar is limited. you have to wait till your infraction expires.
     
  21. amoy

    amoy Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,523
    Likes Received:
    1,547
    Then pls set my avatar free first. It's of almighty TAO!
     
    W.G.Ewald likes this.

Share This Page