Free Karma
Senior Member
- Joined
- Oct 3, 2013
- Messages
- 2,372
- Likes
- 2,600
The 2014 Asian Games, officially known as the XVII Asiad, is a multi-sport event celebrated in Incheon, South Korea from September 19 – October 4, 2014,[1] with 439 events in 36 sports and disciplines set to feature in the Games. India has sent 515 competitors who will take part in 28 sports, the opening Ceremony flag bearer is Sardar Singh.
Live coverage:
https://www.youtube.com/user/TENsportstv
OR
Asian Games - Incheon 2014
Day 1 Schedule for India
Jitu Rai wins Gold in men's 50m Pistol!
Asian Games LIVE: Jitu Rai gives India first gold, wins 50m air pistol"‹ event | Zee News
Live coverage:
https://www.youtube.com/user/TENsportstv
OR
Asian Games - Incheon 2014
Day 1 Schedule for India
Indian shooter Shweta Chaudhry wins a bronze in 10m Air Pistol.BADMINTON:
Women's Team Round of 16 Match: India vs Macau
Men's Team Round of 16 Match: India vs South Korea
EQUESTRIAN:
Dressage Team Prix St-Georges: (Rajendra Shubhsri, Nadia Haridass, Vanita Malhotra, Shruti Vora)
JUDO:
Men's 60kg Elimination Round of 32: Navjot Chana vs Almaraghy Abdalla (Kuwait)
Women's 48kg Elimination Round of 16: Likmabam Shushila Devi vs Kubeeva Mukaddas (Uzbekistan)
Women's 52kg Elimination Round of 16: Thoudam Kalpana Devi vs Khadka Devika (Nepal)
ROWING:
Lightweight Men's Single Sculls Heat 2: Dushiant Dushyant
SHOOTING:
10m Air Pistol Women's Qualification: Shweta Chaudhry, Heena Sidhu, Malaika Goel
10m Air Pistol Women's Team Finals: Shweta Chaudhry, Heena Sidhu, Malaika Goel
Trap Men's Qualification Day 1: Mansher Singh, Darius Kynan Chenai, Manavjit Singh Sandhu
50m Pistol Men's Qualification: Om Prakash, Jitu Rai, Omkar Singh
50m Pistol Men's Team Finals: Om Prakash, Jitu Rai, Omkar Singh
SQUASH:
Women's Singles Round of 16 Match: Joshana Chinappa vs Song Sunmi (South Korea); Dipika Pallikal vs Gu Jinyue (China)
Men's Singles Round of 16 Match: Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu vs Almezayen Abdullah (Kuwait)
TENNIS:
Women's Team Second Round: India vs Oman
WUSHU:
Men's Changquan Final: Anjul Namdeo
Men's Sanda 60kg Round of 16: Narender Grewal vs Mangal Prasad Tharu (Nepal)
Men's Sanda 65kg Round of 16: M Bimoljit Singh vs Salaheddin Bayramov (Turkmenistan)
Women's Sanda 52kg Round of 16: Yumnam Sanathoi Devi vs Kamalova Mubarak (Uzbekistan)
Men's Sanda 56kg Round of 16: Santosh Kumar vs Rizaidin Railin (Kazakhstan)
Women's Sanda 60kg Round of 16: Wangkhem Sandhyarani Devi vs Thi Ly Tan (Vietnam).
HANDBALL:
India v Chinese Taipei (Men's Group D); India vs Korea (Women's Group A)
VOLLEYBALL:
India vs Hong Kong (Men's Group C); India v Korea (Women's Group A).
Jitu Rai wins Gold in men's 50m Pistol!
Asian Games LIVE: Jitu Rai gives India first gold, wins 50m air pistol"‹ event | Zee News