65th Indian Independence Day Gallantry & Distinguished Awards List

Discussion in 'Defence & Strategic Issues' started by JAISWAL, Aug 14, 2011.

  1. JAISWAL

    JAISWAL Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Location:
    ghaziabad
    Chindits: 65th Indian Independence Day Gallantry & Distinguished Awards List
    .
    .
    The President has approved
    137 Gallantry Awards to Armed
    Forces Personnel and members
    of Paramilitary Forces which
    includes 14 Shaurya Chakras, 03
    Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry),
    114 Sena Medal (Gallantry), 03
    Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) and
    03 Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).
    .
    .
    SAURYA CHAKRA
    1. IC-66865 MAJOR ABHISHEK
    CHAKRABARTY, ARMY AIR
    DEFENCE / 23 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    2. IC-67860 MAJOR S KARTIK
    RAJA, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY /
    21 ASSAM RIFLES
    3. SS-41822 MAJOR DUSHYANT
    SINGH SHEKHAWAT, 8TH
    BATTALION THE DOGRA
    REGIMENT
    4. IC-69025 CAPTAIN SAURABH
    DHAMIJA, 3RD BATTALION THE
    PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL
    FORCES)
    5. IC-69766 CAPTAIN TAPAS
    KUMAR DEKA, 21ST BATTALION
    THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT
    (SPECIAL FORCES)
    6. IC-72578 LIEUTENANT
    ABHINAV TRIPATHI, 15TH
    BATTALION THE DOGRA
    REGIMENT
    7. 13619947 HAVILDAR PANCHU
    GOPAL ROY, PARACHUTE
    REGIMENT / 31 RASHTRIYA
    RIFLES
    8. 13620144 NAIK RAJESH
    KUMAR, 3RD BATTALION THE
    PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL
    FORCES)
    9. 4190732 LANCE NAIK
    CHANDAN SINGH, 17TH
    BATTALION THE KUMAON
    REGIMENT
    10. G/5004672 RIFLEMAN
    ANIRUDDH YADAV, 3 ASSAM
    RIFLES
    11. 15347880 SAPPER AMARJIT
    SINGH, CORPS OF ENGINEERS /
    42 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    (POSTHUMOUS)
    12. 13626415 PARATROOPER
    PADAM BAHADUR POUDEL,
    21ST BATTALION THE
    PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL
    FORCES)
    13. LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
    FIRDAUS DARABSHAH MOGAL,
    (04730-Z) (POSTHUMOUS)
    (NAVY)
    14. SHRI ASHISH KUMAR
    TIWARY, CONSTABLE (GENERAL
    DUTY), CENTRAL RESERVE
    POLICE FORCE (POSTHUMOUS)
    (MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS)
    .
    .
    BAR TO SENA MEDAL
    (GALLANTRY)

    .
    .
    1. IC-63389 MAJOR PRANAY
    PADMAKAR PAWAR, SENA
    MEDAL, 4TH BATTALION THE
    PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL
    FORCES)
    2. IC-63398 MAJOR RAJ
    ABHINAV, SENA MEDAL,
    RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 21 ASSAM
    RIFLES
    3. IC-68881 CAPTAIN PAWAN
    KUMAR SACHAN, SENA MEDAL,
    CORPS OF SIGNALS / 8 ASSAM
    RIFLES
    .
    .
    SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
    .
    .
    1. MR-06053 LT COL SANJIV
    KUMAR KAKKAR, ARMY
    MEDICAL CORPS / EMBASSY OF
    INDIA, KABUL
    2. IC-58605 MAJOR DHEERAJ
    KOTWAL, 10TH BATTALION THE
    SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY
    3. IC-58790 MAJOR NEERAJ
    PANT, DOGRA REGIMENT / 11
    RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    4. IC-58929 MAJOR GAURAV
    KANWAL, 17TH BATTALION THE
    KUMAON REGIMENT
    5. IC-60552 MAJOR MAYANK
    FARWAHA, BRIGADE OF THE
    GUARDS / 21 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    6. IC-60568 MAJOR SC
    MURAGUNDI, CORPS OF
    ENGINEERS / 44 RASHTRIYA
    RIFLES
    7. IC-62530 MAJOR RAKESHWAR
    JASWAL, ARMY SERVICE CORPS /
    16 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    8. IC-62687 MAJOR GURJINDER
    SINGH GUJRAL, BRIGADE OF THE
    GUARDS / 21 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    9. IC-62740 MAJOR SIDHARTH
    SINGH NATHAWAT, ARMOURED
    CORPS / 6 ASSAM RIFLES
    10. IC-63013 MAJOR ATUL
    GARJE, 669 ARMY AVIATION
    SQUADRON (RECONNAISSANCE
    AND OBSERVATION)
    (POSTHUMOUS)
    11. IC-63861 MAJOR VARUN
    VIJAY GIDH, PUNJAB REGIMENT /
    22 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    12. IC-63943 MAJOR DEEPAK
    KUMAR, GARHWAL RIFLES / 14
    RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    13. IC-64115 MAJOR SUJIT
    KUMAR KRISHNAN, MADRAS
    REGIMENT / 38 RASHTRIYA
    RIFLES
    14. IC-64118 MAJOR RAJEEV
    BHANDARI, MAHAR REGIMENT /
    3 ASSAM RIFLES
    15. IC-64201 MAJOR SUSHEEL
    KUMAR MAHAPATRO, ARMY
    AIR DEFENCE / 38 RASHTRIYA
    RIFLES
    16. IC-64530 MAJOR BHANU
    CHANDAR, 669 ARMY AVIATION
    SQUADRON (RECONNAISSANCE
    AND OBSERVATION)
    (POSTHUMOUS)
    17. IC-65078 MAJOR ANUBHAV
    GAIROLA, ARMOURED CORPS /
    24 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    18. IC-65151 MAJOR PRAVEEN
    KUMAR, 1/5 GORKHA RIFLES
    (FRONTIER FORCE)
    19. IC-65356 MAJOR PARAB
    AMIT ANAND, RAJPUT
    REGIMENT / 44 RASHTRIYA
    RIFLES
    20. IC-65439 MAJOR PUNEET
    SHARMA, ARMY SERVICE
    CORPS / 1 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    21. IC-65459 MAJOR VIKRAMJIT
    SINGH VIRK, GARHWAL RIFLES /
    15 ASSAM RIFLES
    22. IC-65920 MAJOR AMANDEEP
    SINGH AULAKH, 7TH BATTALION
    THE DOGRA REGIMENT
    23. IC-66647 MAJOR SUNIL
    KUMAR, REGIMENT OF
    ARTILLERY / 6 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    24. IC-67215 MAJOR SAURABH
    SUYAL, ARMOURED CORPS / 22
    RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    25. IC-67493 MAJOR MANOJ
    DOBRIYAL, 8TH BATTALION THE
    DOGRA REGIMENT
    26. IC-68501 MAJOR AMAN
    AHLUWALIA, 12TH BATTALION
    THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY
    27. MR-07284 MAJOR SUMIT
    ARORA, ARMY MEDICAL
    CORPS / EMBASSY OF INDIA,
    KABUL
    28. MR-07287 MAJOR SIBASHISH
    METIA, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS /
    EMBASSY OF INDIA, KABUL
    29. SS-41791 MAJOR NIKHIL
    KUMAR SINGH, CORPS OF
    ENGINEERS / 24 RASHTRIYA
    RIFLES
    30. IC-68748 CAPTAIN AMAN
    MEHTA, 15TH BATTALION THE
    DOGRA REGIMENT
    31. IC-69437 CAPTAIN MUKUL
    NEGI, CORPS OF SIGNALS / 26
    RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    32. IC-69887 CAPTAIN VIPIN,
    10TH BATTALION THE BIHAR
    REGIMENT
    33. SS-41959 CAPTAIN
    UPMANYU SINGH, ARMOURED
    CORPS / 22 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    (POSTHUMOUS)
    34. SS-42411 CAPTAIN BALDEV
    SINGH, CORPS OF SIGNALS / 24
    RASHTRIYA RIFLES
    35. IC-71284 LIEUTENANT
    MANDEEP SINGH NEGI, 19TH
    BATTALION THE MADRAS
    REGIMENT
    36. IC-71803 LIEUTENANT
    PRADEEP SINGH, REGIMENT OF
    ARTILLERY / 315 FIELD
    REGIMENT
    37. IC-71809 LIEUTENANT VINAY
    PHOGAT SINGH, ARMY
    ORDNANCE CORPS / 15TH
    BATTALION THE DOGRA
    REGIMENT
    38. IC-71999 LIEUTENANT
    SHAMSHER SINGH,
    INTELLIGENCE CORPS / 5/1
    GORKHA RIFLES
    39. IC-72031 LIEUTENANT
    PRASHANT MISHRA, 21ST
    BATTALION THE PARACHUTE
    REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
    40. SL-05024 LIEUTENANT RATI
    KANTA MOHAPATRA, GENERAL
    SERVICE / 9TH BATTALION THE
    SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY
    41. JC-412999 SUBEDAR AJIT
    KUMAR, 6TH BATTALION THE
    PARACHUTE REGIMENT
    42. JC-439728 SUBEDAR RAVI
    KUMAR D, 19TH BATTALION
    THE MADRAS REGIMENT
    43. JC-489414 SUBEDAR SHYAM
    SUNDER, 11TH BATTALION THE
    JAT REGIMENT
    44. JC-489436 SUBEDAR
    VIJENDER SINGH, 11TH
    BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT
    45. JC-508373 SUBEDAR LABH
    SINGH, SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY /
    10TH BATTALION THE BIHAR
    REGIMENT
    46. JC-540392 SUBEDAR PADAM
    SINGH KUNWAR, KUMAON
    REGIMENT / 26 RASHTRIYA
    RIFLES
    47. JC-440083 NAIB SUBEDAR
    GOPALANNAIR RAJESH, 3RD
    BATTALION THE MADRAS
    REGIMENT
    48. JC-499812 NAIB SUBEDAR
    BALWINDER SINGH, SIKH
    REGIMENT / 16 RASHTRIYA
    RIFLES
    49. JC-634850 NAIB SUBEDAR
    MAHENDRA KUMAR LIMBU,
    6TH BATTALION THE 11TH
    GORKHA RIFLES
    50. G/2600670 NAIB SUBEDAR
    RAVINDRAN S, 26 ASSAM RIFLES
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2011
    ALBY likes this.
  2.  
  3. JAISWAL

    JAISWAL Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Location:
    ghaziabad
    51. G/38209 havildar lalit
    singh, 3 assam rifles
    52. 2596271 havildar
    thampan s, 19th battalion
    the madras regiment
    53. 3186606 havildar
    surender singh, 11th
    battalion the jat regiment
    54. 3991154 havildar
    parkash chand, 7th
    battalion the dogra
    regiment
    55. 4188653 havildar ram
    kumar singh gautam, 15th
    battalion the kumaon
    regiment
    56. 4273348 havildar rathva
    rajesh bhai jaimal sinh bhai,
    10th battalion the bihar
    regiment
    57. 5453199 havildar janga
    bahadur thapa, 1/5 gorkha
    rifles (frontier force)
    (posthumous)
    58. 5847925 havildar vijay
    singh chhetri, 2nd
    battalion the 9th gorkha
    rifles / 32 rashtriya rifles
    59. 14702710 havildar a sani,
    1st battalion the naga
    regiment
    60. 2599907 lance havildar
    lava kb, 19th battalion the
    madras regiment
    61. 13621014 lance havildar
    arjanjit singh, parachute
    regiment / 21 rashtriya
    rifles
    62. 13759282 lance havildar
    wali mohd khan, jammu
    and kashmir rifles / 52
    rashtriya rifles
    63. 15483477 acting lance
    dafadar brahmbhatt
    nitendra kumar, armoured
    corps / 22 rashtriya rifles
    64. 2488408 naik balraj singh,
    punjab regiment / 22
    rashtriya rifles
    65. 2795861 naik tanaji
    sidagonda pujari, 5th
    battalion the maratha
    light infantry
    66. 2995958 naik devendra
    singh, rajput regiment / 23
    rashtriya rifles
    67. 2997706 naik dhara
    singh, rajput regiment / 44
    rashtriya rifles
    68. 3995590 naik varinder
    singh, 7th battalion the
    dogra regiment
    69. 9421441 naik kamal
    bahadur thapa, 21st
    battalion the parachute
    regiment (special forces)
    70. 12944378 naik talib
    hussain, 159 infantry
    battalion (territorial army)
    (home and hearth) dogra /
    26 rashtriya rifles
    71. 2490840 lance naik
    pachitar singh, punjab
    regiment / 37 rashtriya
    rifles
    72. 2692591 lance naik
    manoj, grenadiers / 29
    rashtriya rifles
    73. 3000577 lance naik
    parwat singh, rajput
    regiment / 44 rashtriya
    rifles
    74. 3193426 lance naik vijay
    singh, 18th battalion the
    jat regiment
    75. 3994900 lance naik
    raghbir singh, 8th
    battalion the dogra
    regiment
    76. 3998520 lance naik jeevan
    singh, 7th battalion the
    dogra regiment
    77. 4077141 lance naik ram
    swaroop, jammu and
    kashmir rifles / 31
    rashtriya rifles
    78. 4276755 lance naik sanjay
    lakra, 10th battalion the
    bihar regiment
    79. 9099203 lance naik
    mohammad latief, jammu
    and kashmir light
    infantry / 31 rashtriya
    rifles
    80. 13762268 lance naik
    sanjay kumar, jammu and
    kashmir rifles / 52
    rashtriya rifles
    (posthumous)
    81. 2498052 sepoy surinder
    sharma, punjab regiment /
    22 rashtriya rifles
    82. 2498435 sepoy ajay singh
    saini, punjab regiment / 22
    rashtriya rifles
    83. 2801338 sepoy ramu
    bavakar, 5th battalion the
    maratha light infantry
    84. 2805608 sepoy rajurkar
    manoj shamraoji, 5th
    battalion the maratha
    light infantry
    85. 3004731 sepoy balram,
    rajput regiment / 23
    rashtriya rifles
    86. 3004914 sepoy phool
    singh gurjar, rajput
    regiment / 44 rashtriya
    rifles
    87. 3005791 sepoy sanjay
    kumar, rajput regiment / 44
    rashtriya rifles
    88. 3006034 sepoy narender
    kumar, rajput regiment / 44
    rashtriya rifles
    89. 3006538 sepoy vikas
    kumar, rajput regiment / 44
    rashtriya rifles
    90. 4009463 sepoy kaku
    kumar, 15th battalion the
    dogra regiment
    91. 4192013 sepoy bhoopal
    singh rawat, 17th battalion
    the kumaon regiment
    92. 4195129 sepoy tara singh,
    17th battalion the kumaon
    regiment (posthumous)
    93. 4373419 sepoy
    lalhmachhuana, assam
    regiment / 42 rashtriya
    rifles
    94. 4575215 sepoy narad
    nath, 8th battalion the
    mahar regiment
    95. 4575748 sepoy sohanvir
    singh, mahar regiment / 1
    rashtriya rifles
    96. 12944831 sepoy suresh
    kumar, 159 infantry
    battalion (territorial army)
    (home and hearth) dogra /
    11 rashtriya rifles
    97. 12994412 sepoy lanu
    akum, 164 infantry
    battalion (territorial army)
    (home and hearth) naga
    98. 13014507 sepoy nikul
    kherkatary, 166 infantry
    battalion (territorial army)
    (home and hearth) assam
    99. 4087340 rifleman pradeep
    sayal, garhwal rifles / 14
    rashtriya rifles
    100. 4088014 rifleman
    ramesh singh gusain, 10th
    battalion the garhwal
    rifles
    101. 9098076 rifleman
    ghulam murtaza kalgan,
    jammu and kashmir light
    infantry / 47 rashtriya
    rifles
    102. 13771585 rifleman
    gurdeep singh, jammu and
    kashmir rifles / 52
    rashtriya rifles
    103. G/38616 rifleman
    diganta payeng, 3 assam
    rifles
    104. G/124849 rifleman
    livingstone wezah, 12
    assam rifles
    105. G/2103638 rifleman
    rajinder singh, 21 assam
    rifles
    106. G/5003709 rifleman illu
    zeliang, 26 assam rifles
    107. G/5007404 rifleman s
    areng kom, 28 assam rifles
    108. G/5010049 rifleman
    takhu wangpan, 3 assam
    rifles
    109. 15618202 guardsman h
    biramani singha, brigade of
    the guards / 21 rashtriya
    rifles
    110. 15619471 guardsman
    surender kumar, brigade
    of the guards / 21
    rashtriya rifles
    111. 15621117 guardsman
    manoj kumar, brigade of
    the guards / 21 rashtriya
    rifles
    112. 15483484 sowar umar
    farook khan, armoured
    corps / 24 rashtriya rifles
    113. 15492524 sowar patel
    lalji bhai, armoured corps /
    60 rashtriya rifles
    114. 15783900 gunner t
    kishore kumar singha,
    army air defence / 38
    rashtriya rifles
    (posthumous)
     
  4. JAISWAL

    JAISWAL Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Location:
    ghaziabad
    nao sena medal
    (gallantry)

    .
    .
    1. Commander arun
    bahuguna (04704 r)
    2. Commander s muthu
    kumaran (03985-f)
    3. Commander joji tom
    mundakel (03605-t)
    .
    .
    .
    vayu sena medal
    (gallantry)

    .
    .
    1. Wing commander vivek
    ahluwalia (21578) flying
    (pilot)
    2. Squadron leader dhruv
    kumar (28186)flying (pilot)
    3. Flight lieutenant hasheer
    hameed (29736) flying (pilot)
     

Share This Page