Turkey Military News, Reports & Data

Defence Turk

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2020
Messages
23
Likes
34
Country flag
Turnover of Turkish defense industry exceeds $10 billion for first time

1595716284094.png


SASAD shared the 2019 Performance Report: Annual turnover exceeded $10 billion for the first time.
Defense and Aerospace Industry Manufacturers Association (SASAD) shared the Turkish defense industry 2019 “Performance Report” on July 3, 2020. While the report provides a general framework, the increase in turnover and exports is remarkable. Despite the increase in turnover and exports, the decrease in the amount of orders received is also noted in the report.

According to the data of January 1 – December 31, 2019 announced by the Turkish Exporters Assembly, exports of Turkish defense and aerospace industry increased by 34.6% compared to the same period of the previous year and was noted as 2 billion 740 million 988 thousand dollars.

The prominent data in the SASAD report is as follows:

2014-2019 Defense and Aerospace Data
201420152016201720182019
Turnover $ 5.101 $ 4.908 $ 5.968 $ 6.693 $ 8.761 $ 10.884
Export $ 1.855 $ 1.929 $ 1.953 $ 1.824 $ 2.188 $ 3.068
Orders Received $ 11.000 $ 7.686 $ 11.913 $ 8.055 $ 12.204 $ 10.671
Imports $ 1.351 $ 1.067 $ 1.289 $ 1.544 $ 2.449 $ 3.088
R&D $ 887 $ 904 $ 1.254 $ 1.234 $ 1.448 $ 1.672
Note: Numbers are in million dollars

According to the data above, there is a 24.23% increase in the total turnover in the defense and aviation sector between 2018-2019. Likewise, the changes in other important data are as follows:

  • Export: +%40,2
  • Orders received: -%13
  • Import: +%26
  • R&D: +%15
Turnover

1595716369363.png


While the turnover per capita was $ 147,539, the largest share in exports belongs to land platforms/systems according to the above turnover breakdown. Aviation (Military and Civilian) and Weapon-Ammunition (Missile systems) are followed by land platforms, second and third respectively.

Turkey’s activities in Syria, Iraq and Libya, especially in recent years, are cited as the reason for the increase in data in the defense and aviation sector. In this sense, the defense industry companies, which are mostly headquartered around Istanbul and Ankara and whose number has increased in recent years, remain at the forefront.

International Sales Revenues

1595716387020.png


Total exports were $3,068 billion. While 705 million dollars of exports are recorded for the USA, 821 million dollars for Europe and 1,942 billion dollars for the Middle East, Africa and South America countries, which are defined as “Other Countries”.

Orders Received

1595716404126.png


According to 2018 data, the amount of new orders was recorded as $12,204 million. In 2019, there is a 13% decrease in this data. The total amount of orders received in 2019 was around $10.671 million. It is seen that the ranking took place as in turnover. Land platforms / systems rank first in the list. It is followed by civil and military aviation and weapons-ammunition and missile systems.

Regional Distribution of Orders Received

1595716424789.png


When looking at the regional distribution of the orders received, domestic orders with a 60% share are at the forefront. In the rest, orders received from the USA have a share of 19% and those received from Europe have a share of 15%.

According to the data released by the Turkish Exporters Assembly, the groups of countries that the industry exports are as follows:

Marketplace20182019Change
Africa84.348,6175.960,87-9,94%
EU549.311,76554.959,761,03%
Commonwealth of Independent States118.302,69240.912,66103,64%
Americas (Other)10.650,409.024,08-15,27%
Asia (Other)120.470,8589.759,47-25,49%
Europe (Other)31.179,6638.875,6624,68%
Others21,5622,062,29%
NAFTA744.723,18841.397,1212,98%
Oceania4.195,627.271,6773,32%
Middle East311.187,50710.144,29128,20%
Free Zones9.669,07123.225,711174,43%
Far East51.895,4249.434,75-4,74%
Total (x1000 dollar)2.035.956,322.740.988,0934,63%

1595716456930.png


Considering that the total amount of imports is $3.088 million, the majority of imported products are imported from the United States and Europe. It is possible to say that a similar effect has prevailed here as well. Military and civil aviation are heavy on imports.

1595716490369.png


Change in imports over time

1595716508951.png


There seems to be a certain increase in imports along with exports. According to the latest 6-year data, this increase is around 26%.

Employment

1595716527190.png


Looking at the data, it is possible to say that a total of 73,771 people were employed. About 25% are engineers and the other 10% are college graduates. While technicians make up the largest portion of employment, managerial positions have a minor share.

 

ezsasa

Designated Cynic
Mod
Joined
Jul 12, 2014
Messages
16,226
Likes
52,660
Country flag

Haldilal

लड़ते लड़ते जीना है, लड़ते लड़ते मरना है
Senior Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
3,661
Likes
11,393
Country flag
@Bleh @Karthi @porky_kicker any one knows why the Altay MBT programmes is running for a decade? Can they not even complete the development of their MBT?
 

Haldilal

लड़ते लड़ते जीना है, लड़ते लड़ते मरना है
Senior Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
3,661
Likes
11,393
Country flag
Technical problems and political reasons of Turkish partners. They are slowly fixing those issues , it may come some day and Porks are waiting
But could the pakis afford such a costly tank?
 

rock127

Maulana Rockullah
Senior Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2009
Messages
9,665
Likes
15,628
Country flag
Ya'all Tibbiars.

It seems like recent S-400 test by Turkey has FAILED! :lol:

The reasons are explained here but need more inputs by experts. One thing for sure Russia would be a master who would keep a trick in his book always. Turkey is officially a Terrorist State since centuries and never worth trust and keep switching sides, not to mention recent extremism under new Khalifa Erdogan!



Also last month a S-400 missile failed to work.


Earlier, EurAsian Times, citing various media sources reported that Russian-built S-400 air defence systems being operated by Turkey were defective. Turkey received the first batch of the advanced defence missiles in July, after purchasing them last year, despite US warnings and threats, which ultimately led Washington to remove it from its F-35 program, in which Ankara was a manufacturer and buyer. However, it seems that all of that could be for nothing with several media reports claiming that the Turkish Army has identified problems in the S-400s, which they have not been able to resolve for the last six months.
 

shade

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2016
Messages
2,806
Likes
13,436
Country flag
Rooskie has been fighting wars with Mehmet Turkoglu for over 500 years now I think.
It is incredibly stupid on the part of the Sultan to thing he could so easily play the Russians to trigger the US and get away with it
 

fire starter

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2020
Messages
4,438
Likes
28,933
Country flag
Ya'all Tibbiars.

It seems like recent S-400 test by Turkey has FAILED! :lol:

The reasons are explained here but need more inputs by experts. One thing for sure Russia would be a master who would keep a trick in his book always. Turkey is officially a Terrorist State since centuries and never worth trust and keep switching sides, not to mention recent extremism under new Khalifa Erdogan!



Also last month a S-400 missile failed to work.

It is inter operability problem since most of their systems are of NATO origin.
 

Global Defence

New threads

Articles

Top