Indian Economy: News and Discussion

Arjun Mk1A

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2022
Messages
2,907
Likes
16,375
Country flag
In terms of absolute numbers, GDP per capita (as per IMF), in 2024 was:
2024: India $2,850 Developing economies $6,770 (42%)
2014: India $1,560 Developing economies $5,140 (30%)
2004: India $635 Developing economies $1,790 (35%)
1998: India $419 Developing economies $1,380 (30%)


Amazing. In 10 years of educated PM rule, India grew POORER relative to rest of 3rd and 2nd world.


Country200420142024 (est)2014 to 20042024 to 2014
India721204041002.832.01
China195010500185605.381.77
Indonesia27989115403.191.73
Vietnam622324703.742.03
Brazil669246022703.680.92
Russia633205019003.240.93
Thailand1724075432.371.33
Pakistan132271?? ~300-3202.05

actual values of GDP in billions from IMF

UPA 1 ran on NDA policies. But UPA 2 is basically a Khichdi government where crooks throw tantrum by removing the support.

Just looting is the core business. That is why coalition is bullshit for us.
 

indus

Living in Post Truth
Senior Member
Joined
May 31, 2017
Messages
5,089
Likes
22,082
Country flag
Govt has started selling 'Bharat Rice' in retail and some folks spoke about spotting the bags at Reliance Fresh. Retailing at Rs. 29/kg but the quality is so-so only.
Rice is available in 5 kg bags. Apart from Bharat Rice GoI is also selling Bharat brand atta (flour) (140 Rs for 5kg) and Chana Dal (60 Rs 1Kg) , Masur Dal and Moong Dal. Demand for Bharat brand products is quite strong leading to stockouts in short span of time. Soon Bharat brand products will also be available in DMart.
:india2:
 

another_armchair

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2019
Messages
11,610
Likes
52,455
Country flag
Rice is available in 5 kg bags. Apart from Bharat Rice GoI is also selling Bharat brand atta (flour) and Chana Dal, Masur Dal and Moong Dal. Demand for Bharat brand products is quite strong leading to stockouts in short span of time. Soon Bharat brand products will also be available in DMart.
:india2:


1713000504664.png


Going by the comments further down, someone might demand RS Pura basmati rice at 29 bucks a kilo.

Pulses are a must to keep hoarders in check.
 

ListenLittleMan

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2023
Messages
147
Likes
481
Country flag
India's Adani Ports sells Myanmar port for a discounted $30 million


The Adani Group company announced the sale in May 2022 after a military coup in Myanmar and an ensuing crackdown on mass protests drew international ire and U.S. sanctions. The deal was, however, delayed due to challenges in meeting certain conditions including completion of the project.
So whats this now ?
 

Cheepek

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2021
Messages
4,083
Likes
31,098

ezsasa

Designated Cynic
Mod
Joined
Jul 12, 2014
Messages
32,162
Likes
149,181
Country flag
do read this to understand what changed in last decade.

i hope more is written about this, because even in 2024 exfarts (both foreign and domestic) are pretending like this does not matter.
========
Why microeconomics and implementation matters: Policy lessons from PM Modi’s approach on development

 

no smoking

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2009
Messages
5,034
Likes
2,329
Country flag
India could have done what Japan, Korea, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia and even China did and align with the US in exchange for economic assistance and access to the US market.
Align with US against whom?
Soviet which is thousands miles away?
China? Once Sino-Soviet relationship broke down in 1960s, China was slowly moving into USA's side.
Ironically, India was the target that USA was worried about during cold war.
That was why USA sent her fleet to warn India in 1971: USA could not afford a South Asia dominated by India.

The conclusion is: It is not India but USA who had no interest in creating an alliance with India for all these years in the cold war because they saw India itself as a threat. This attitude was only changed due to the rise of China.
 

LondonParisTokyo

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
2,969
Likes
8,237
Country flag
Align with US against whom?
Soviet which is thousands miles away?
China? Once Sino-Soviet relationship broke down in 1960s, China was slowly moving into USA's side.
Ironically, India was the target that USA was worried about during cold war.
That was why USA sent her fleet to warn India in 1971: USA could not afford a South Asia dominated by India.

The conclusion is: It is not India but USA who had no interest in creating an alliance with India for all these years in the cold war because they saw India itself as a threat. This attitude was only changed due to the rise of China.
It was USA which sank INS Khukri during 1971 itself
 

FalconSlayers

धर्मो रक्षति रक्षितः
Senior Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2020
Messages
27,872
Likes
192,915
Country flag
India's TEPL to supply semiconductor chips to Tesla
 

Cheepek

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2021
Messages
4,083
Likes
31,098
Goods exports ($)

India
Apr 2021- Mar 2022: $422B
Apr 2022- Mar 2023: $446B
% growth- 5.68%



Vietnam
Apr 2021- Mar 2022: $347.03B
Apr 2022- Mar 2023: $361.44B
% growth- 4.15%




Goods exports ($)

India
Apr 2022- Mar 2023: $446B
Apr 2023- Mar 2024: $437B
% growth: -2%



Vietnam
Apr 2022- Mar 2023: $361.44B
Apr 2023- Mar 2024: $368.23B
% growth: 1.8%





Vietnam has beaten us this year!
 

sameer3694

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2023
Messages
767
Likes
5,393
Goods exports ($)

India
Apr 2022- Mar 2023: $446B
Apr 2023- Mar 2024: $437B
% growth: -2%



Vietnam
Apr 2022- Mar 2023: $361.44B
Apr 2023- Mar 2024: $368.23B
% growth: 1.8%





Vietnam has beaten us this year!
I believe big part of our exports is refined oil and petroleum derivatives whose prices have come down by a lot compared to last year. That might be the reason?


BTW. Apple now contributes to ~2.3% of our exports.
 

Crazywithmath

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
2,483
Likes
14,953
Country flag
I believe big part of our exports is refined oil and petroleum derivatives whose prices have come down by a lot compared to last year. That might be the reason?
Yes. Falling exports despite increase in volumes.

Electronics and solar still at a very nascent stage, will be making up a significant % some 5-6 years from now.
 

Latest Replies

Global Defence

New threads

Articles

Top