Indian Economy: News and Discussion

Haldilal

लड़ते लड़ते जीना है, लड़ते लड़ते मरना है
Senior Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
23,859
Likes
85,425
Country flag
Ya'll Nibbiars The Prestige Group to invest Rs 7,500 crore to develop 16 million sq ft in Mumbai. The proposed investment will be deployed across six projects and will comprise of residential, office and hospitality developments in key locations including South Mumbai’s Marine Lines and Mahalaxmi locality, Worli, Bandra, central business district of Bandra-Kurla Complex (BKC) and Mulund suburb of the city.
 

Mikesingh

Professional
Joined
Sep 7, 2015
Messages
7,353
Likes
30,426
Country flag
Ya'll Nibbiars The Tata Motors posted a 74 percent year on year surge in sales after selling 45,590 units in April 2022 as compared to 26,729 units in the same month last year. This growth comes at a time when rivals Hyundai India and Maruti Suzuki faced a consistent dip. And with this the gap between Suzuki and Tata is reduced. Once Impergnaible Suzuki has been shattereds.

RankTataApr-22Mar-21Growth (%) MoM
1Nexon13,47114,315-5.90
2Punch10,13210,526-3.74
3Tiago8,0624,002101.49
4Altroz4,2664,727-9.75
5Tigor3,8034,007-5.09
6Harrier3,7852,49150.80
7Safari3,0712,22745.00
8Total45,59042,2957.67
April 2022 Car Sales – Snapshot

  • Maruti & Hyundai are facing one of the most challenging times in the Indian market. The Market Share of both these OEMs have eroded significantly in the past 1 year and the growth of the Indian OEMs (Tata & Mahindra), New comers (Kia, MG) has definitely troubled the Top 2!
  • Maruti Suzuki lost over 5.8% Market Share and Hyundai by 2.1% Market Share in April 2022 when compared to April last year.
  • Tata continues to perform well (source) and has been fighting hard to rise to the No.2 position. It gained the highest Market Share in Apr'22 over last year and has seen great traction for all its models. The spiked availability of its models amidst semiconductor shortage and definite visibilty in this IPL season as well shall even strengthen Tata's hold in coming times.
  • Mahindra continues to dominate over Kia for the fourth spot and gained 1.2% Market Share in April 2022.
  • Kia India ranked fifth in the table and the launch of Carens couldn't give the required boost to jump at the fourth position. The OEM seems to still struggle to the get the production onboard as per the customer demand.
  • Toyota has been aggressive of late and the partnership with Suzuki has got volumes for the automaker. The OEM is also expanding its network sturdily and will be looking to scale up with newer models in other segments.
  • Honda is in midst of strategic owes and is trying to find a right model for the right segment. It is completely enthusiastic for the launch of City e:HEV and the model surely looks promising as of now. Hope the pricing is set right for the model and sparks up the segment even further. Do note that the launch of Skoda Slavia & VW Virtus have heated up the segment already!

1653314277924.png


1653314344566.png




Courtesy: AUTO PUNDITZ




.
 

Haldilal

लड़ते लड़ते जीना है, लड़ते लड़ते मरना है
Senior Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
23,859
Likes
85,425
Country flag
April 2022 Car Sales – Snapshot

  • Maruti & Hyundai are facing one of the most challenging times in the Indian market. The Market Share of both these OEMs have eroded significantly in the past 1 year and the growth of the Indian OEMs (Tata & Mahindra), New comers (Kia, MG) has definitely troubled the Top 2!
  • Maruti Suzuki lost over 5.8% Market Share and Hyundai by 2.1% Market Share in April 2022 when compared to April last year.
  • Tata continues to perform well (source) and has been fighting hard to rise to the No.2 position. It gained the highest Market Share in Apr'22 over last year and has seen great traction for all its models. The spiked availability of its models amidst semiconductor shortage and definite visibilty in this IPL season as well shall even strengthen Tata's hold in coming times.
  • Mahindra continues to dominate over Kia for the fourth spot and gained 1.2% Market Share in April 2022.
  • Kia India ranked fifth in the table and the launch of Carens couldn't give the required boost to jump at the fourth position. The OEM seems to still struggle to the get the production onboard as per the customer demand.
  • Toyota has been aggressive of late and the partnership with Suzuki has got volumes for the automaker. The OEM is also expanding its network sturdily and will be looking to scale up with newer models in other segments.
  • Honda is in midst of strategic owes and is trying to find a right model for the right segment. It is completely enthusiastic for the launch of City e:HEV and the model surely looks promising as of now. Hope the pricing is set right for the model and sparks up the segment even further. Do note that the launch of Skoda Slavia & VW Virtus have heated up the segment already!

View attachment 157205

View attachment 157206



Courtesy: AUTO PUNDITZ




.
Ya'll Nibbiars mine is sales your data is about vehicles shippeds.
 

Kumata

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2019
Messages
7,198
Likes
29,067
Country flag
is it that bad ?

heard about these chutiyas signing up parents to loans for their courses.
True.. worst was some maid's kid getting BYJU's course & having loan being disbursed against her name. She got the shock only when bank landed on her Place... many horror stories... Even i was also take this loan path....but smelled the rat and shooed away the lady.. they are no better than those Loan shark apps.... only diff is they do not steal your data & blackmail
 

another_armchair

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2019
Messages
6,361
Likes
32,289
Country flag
you can make people that much fool only.. :D

your truly included... wasted 35 K on Byju's :(
My cousin spent 1.45 lakhs on JEE+NEET coaching.

The study material is good, the live sessions are pretty ok too and doubts are cleared right there..., the mentors are reachable and follow up with the parents. The child has to make an effort which was lacking here.
 

another_armchair

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2019
Messages
6,361
Likes
32,289
Country flag
True.. worst was some maid's kid getting BYJU's course & having loan being disbursed against her name. She got the shock only when bank landed on her Place... many horror stories... Even i was also take this loan path....but smelled the rat and shooed away the lady.. they are no better than those Loan shark apps.... only diff is they do not steal your data & blackmail
They get ECS clearance and convert it into a loan. Even educated folks get trapped when the sales guys sit on their heads and say.. sir/madam otp dena... haan ek aur otp... debit card hai.. let me use it. Ek OTP aaya hoga... bas ek aur OTP.. bc karte karte laude lag jaate hain
 

Kumata

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2019
Messages
7,198
Likes
29,067
Country flag
So basically steel makers were busy exporting earning in dollars while same time, local manufacturers were struggling to meet steel demands... As per ET, Exporters made 100 to 150 dollars per ton more compared to local domestic markets..... Surprised that govt allowed all this till today.... trying to meet export targets... Perhaps..

Talk about inflation now.. They themselves stoked it and now claiming they r doing favor....
20220524_084222.jpg

20220524_083655.jpg


Time for auto companies to make hey since they increased their prices every quarter.... Citing input costs.. I suspect they will reduce the prices now though.
 

Kumata

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2019
Messages
7,198
Likes
29,067
Country flag
Meanwhile... Luxury car makers are sold out.... With govt laughing away to bank.. This is good IMO...

20220524_084759.jpg
 

Haldilal

लड़ते लड़ते जीना है, लड़ते लड़ते मरना है
Senior Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
23,859
Likes
85,425
Country flag
They cud have avoided MAX & associated stigma... but think deep Discounts &. Early delivery, s tilted The scale... Imo...



Best of luck... Hoping indigo 6E get some competition finally....
Ya'll Nibbiars getting MAX for Just 37 million dollars he'll with the Air bus which will still cost 47 million dollars even with hugh discounts. We'll Beoing will be losing money on it's entire Akasa Air deals but they are ready to lose 5 million dollars per aircraft that literally translates to 400 million dollars. In order to regain trusts. And well actually they will get hugh Taxs redabate so not actually losing any money here's.

The Indigos are crying now they are paying 50 million dollars on every NEOs.

jpg.jpeg
 
Last edited:

Haldilal

लड़ते लड़ते जीना है, लड़ते लड़ते मरना है
Senior Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
23,859
Likes
85,425
Country flag
Ya'll Nibbiars The Akasa Airlines YAA Aircraft. And will take flight in the first week of July From Mumbai to Delhi. And with Jhunjunwala way more will take this flights.

images - 2022-05-24T114710.079.jpeg
images - 2022-05-24T114730.463.jpeg
images - 2022-05-24T114805.533.jpeg

images - 2022-05-24T114843.625.jpeg
 

Haldilal

लड़ते लड़ते जीना है, लड़ते लड़ते मरना है
Senior Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
23,859
Likes
85,425
Country flag
Indigo's is still better placed in long run with Airbus... one need to look at Overall costs over the life cycle.. boeing is no saint so i am sure they will recover in spared / serviceability.
Ya'll Nibbiars The After sales contracts is alredays being Inked at its cost is speculateds much lower than the Airbus contract. So Jhunjunwala wall has got a better deal here.
 

Kumata

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2019
Messages
7,198
Likes
29,067
Country flag
Ya'll Nibbiars The After sales contracts is alredays being Inked at its cost is speculateds much lower than the Airbus contract. So Jhunjunwala wall has got a better deal here.
how about operating costs.. not sure if there is a compare available anywhere between Neo & max...
 

Latest Replies

Global Defence

New threads

Articles

Top