Indian Economy: News and Discussion

avknight1408

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2015
Messages
1,088
Likes
4,858
Country flag
Subdued numbers? :facepalm:
FMCG companies are reporting double digit volume growth and high single digit earnings growth(this too would have been double digit if not for higher raw material costs)


HUL Q2 net rises 9% on robust performance across verticals

FMCG major reports 11% domestic consumer growth

Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HUL) reported its net profit for the second quarter ended September 30, 2021 grew 9% to ₹2,187 crore compared with the year-earlier period on the back of robust broad-based performance in a challenging environment.

The company also reported a domestic consumer growth of 11% during the quarter. “The performance was broad-based, with all three divisions — home care, beauty and personal care, and food and beverages — growing competitively,” the company said in a filing.

“Business fundamentals remained strong with more than three-fourths of the business gaining market share and penetration,” HUL said.

Our focused actions on net revenue management and savings have enabled us to manage inflationary pressures and deliver a healthy bottom-line performance,” said CFO and Executive Director – Finance Ritesh Tiwari.

The company’s board has declared an interim dividend of ₹15 per share for the year ending March 31, 2022.

“September quarter witnessed a sequential improvement in trading conditions, albeit remained challenging with unprecedented levels of input cost inflation and subdued consumer sentiments,” said Chairman and Managing Director Sanjiv Mehta. “In this backdrop, we have delivered a strong performance, growing top-line in double digits and stepping up profitability sequentially,” he said.
 
Last edited:

Haldilal

लड़ते लड़ते जीना है, लड़ते लड़ते मरना है
Senior Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
15,156
Likes
49,945
Country flag
Ya'll Nibbiars The Tejpur Port West Bengal DP word and the port of Singapore are going to bid for it's. And it's on the DBOFT basis. The 1,000 acres has alreday been made cleared.

FCG5OrgWEAYDj4G.jpeg
 

sauntheninja

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2020
Messages
982
Likes
2,191
Country flag
Subdued numbers? :facepalm:
FMCG companies are reporting double digit volume growth and high single digit earnings growth(this too would have been double digit if not for higher raw material costs)


HUL Q2 net rises 9% on robust performance across verticals

FMCG major reports 11% domestic consumer growth

Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HUL) reported its net profit for the second quarter ended September 30, 2021 grew 9% to ₹2,187 crore compared with the year-earlier period on the back of robust broad-based performance in a challenging environment.

The company also reported a domestic consumer growth of 11% during the quarter. “The performance was broad-based, with all three divisions — home care, beauty and personal care, and food and beverages — growing competitively,” the company said in a filing.

“Business fundamentals remained strong with more than three-fourths of the business gaining market share and penetration,” HUL said.

Our focused actions on net revenue management and savings have enabled us to manage inflationary pressures and deliver a healthy bottom-line performance,” said CFO and Executive Director – Finance Ritesh Tiwari.

The company’s board has declared an interim dividend of ₹15 per share for the year ending March 31, 2022.

“September quarter witnessed a sequential improvement in trading conditions, albeit remained challenging with unprecedented levels of input cost inflation and subdued consumer sentiments,” said Chairman and Managing Director Sanjiv Mehta. “In this backdrop, we have delivered a strong performance, growing top-line in double digits and stepping up profitability sequentially,” he said.
The profits have risen certainly but the volume growth was only 4% which was less than expected so the profits likely were due to increase in prices than volume growth
 

jackprince

Turning into a frog
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
4,052
Likes
10,442
Country flag
UP is going through crazy growth and transformation. Sure the COVID was a bit of a mess, but it is something people will forget in exchange for the benefits they got. Never before did the state rank so highly in safety in modern India's history. Not to mention the success at inviting major investors to the state. I see Yogi winning again if you ask me.
I hope so. Yogi should be the people's choice. But, recent events aren't encouraging. It seems GoI forced Yogi to mellow down on so called farmer's agitation. Also there is no sign of reigning in fuel price or inflation which are going up everyday.

I am afraid that Yogi might face the burn because of failures of centre.
 

afako

Hindufying India
Senior Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2010
Messages
2,814
Likes
12,252
Country flag
My own fuel cost has grown exponentially. Due to covid my car gets used even more than it used to and where my fuel cost used to stay about Rs.3.5K range, it has now grown to over Rs.6.5K. The fares of public transport except Govt ones has also grown and Uber/Ola rides leaves a burning hole in my pocket if I have to take one!

My income had hardly grown, but my regular expenses have grown to a huge percentage. If it is biting me in my ass, I can't imagine what a man with less financial security is feeling. It is past time when GoI cuts back on Fuel Cess. It is feasible and won't cause a great deal hurt to the exchequer either.

But, someone in the top is thinking Modi-nama would carry their boat to the shore once again. Or may be, Yogi is a thorn they want to get rid of?
This is a calculated risk by Modi. Feeding 800 million people during lockdowns, uninterrupted cash transfers via JDM, free vaccines, reviving economy with massive tax breaks and Govt Capex. From where will fund come? Fuel tax is the only reliable taxation through which the wheels of the economy run.
 

Covfefe

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
1,501
Likes
8,487
Country flag
The profits have risen certainly but the volume growth was only 4% which was less than expected so the profits likely were due to increase in prices than volume growth
What has been the earlier volume growth trends y-o-y basis?
 

sauntheninja

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2020
Messages
982
Likes
2,191
Country flag
What has been the earlier volume growth trends y-o-y basis?
 

Covfefe

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
1,501
Likes
8,487
Country flag
The article mentions nothing about the volume trends anyway. Just the usual bitching about rising "input costs" while conveniently leaving out the additional bonuses made by the top dogs due to the froth in the share market and the cost reductions they have done on human resources (HUL has blocked its bonuses for 2020 and 2021, while the bada sahebs just happen to mint money due to rising stock prices).

Most of the money-making franchises for HUL are urban-centric and the company has around 35-40% of its sales thru ecom and Key Accounts- both of which are again showing little signs of stress due to covid. A company posting 17-20% of PAT consistently should not cry about "eroding margins" when others are really struggling just to survive. This article is a typical business lobbying to push the govt to bring down the fuel prices which account for almost 6-7% of their net trade sales.

Profit & Loss - Hindustan Unilever Ltd.Rs (in Crores)
Mar'21Mar'20Mar'19Mar'18Mar'17
12Months12Months12Months12Months12Months
INCOME:
Sales Turnover45996.0038785.0038224.0035218.0034487.00
Excise Duty.00.00.00693.002597.00
NET SALES45996.0038785.0038224.0034525.0031890.00
Other Income513.0000733.0000664.0000569.0000526.0000
TOTAL INCOME46509.0039518.0038888.0035094.0032416.00
EXPENDITURE:
Manufacturing Expenses304.00263.00269.00259.00257.00
Material Consumed21677.0017793.0017960.0016232.0015685.00
Personal Expenses2229.001691.001747.001745.001620.00
Selling Expenses4737.004686.004552.004105.003470.00
Administrative Expenses5725.004752.005059.004908.004811.00
Expenses Capitalised.00.00.00.00.00
Provisions Made.00.00.00.00.00
TOTAL EXPENDITURE34672.0029185.0029587.0027249.0025843.00
Operating Profit11324.009600.008637.007276.006047.00
EBITDA11837.0010333.009301.007845.006573.00
Depreciation1012.00938.00524.00478.00396.00
Other Write-offs.00.00.00.00.00
EBIT10825.009395.008777.007367.006177.00
Interest108.00106.0028.0020.0022.00
EBT10717.009289.008749.007347.006155.00
Taxes2536.002354.002486.002048.001906.00
Profit and Loss for the Year8181.006935.006263.005299.004249.00
Non Recurring Items-229.00-248.00-227.00-62.00241.00
Other Non Cash Adjustments.00.00.00.00.00
Other Adjustments2.0051.00.00.00.00
REPORTED PAT7954.006738.006036.005237.004490.00
KEY ITEMS
Preference Dividend.00.00.00.00.00
Equity Dividend8811.004148.003633.003141.002878.00
Equity Dividend (%)3749.361920.371681.941454.171332.41
Shares in Issue (Lakhs)23495.6821647.0421647.0421645.2921643.50
EPS - Annualised (Rs)33.8531.1327.8824.1920.75
Rs (in Crores)


Look at the Profit and Loss statement of this company, both EBITDA and PAT show a pretty healthy trend (although the declared Depreciation is BS invariably, Finance uses it to save taxes, every asset is used well beyond its "depreciation" assumptions)

PS- All those "expenses" are also not expenses. HUL being a multinational happily shifts some of its base to other tax havens in the name of "inter company purchases", "IPR costs" etc
 

avknight1408

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2015
Messages
1,088
Likes
4,858
Country flag
Some random guy has tweeted something that is disjointed from reality.

Marico and Godrej consumer have given quarterly update to exchanges that they expect double digit growth. Wait for 10-15 days all FMCG companies would have published their Q2 results. Then we'll know ground reality.

BusinessLine - Marico and Godrej Consumer Products expect double-digit growth

In a quarterly update filing, Marcio said that they witnessed healthy consumer sentiment across categories


FMCG majors, Marico and Godrej Consumer Products Ltd (GCPL) expect double-digit growth in the second quarter of the 2022 fiscal year.
In a quarterly update filing, Marico said that they witnessed healthy consumer sentiment across categories. Revenue growth in the quarter was in the low twenties, with volume growth close to double-digits on a 2-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) basis.

Parachute oil delivered with their medium-term aspirations. Saffola franchise, Saffola Edible Oils had a muted quarter, largely due to volatility in edible oil prices leading to trade destocking and partly owing to lower in-home consumption.

Foods, on the other hand, continued to grow smartly and remained on course to clock ₹500 crore in revenues this year. Premium personal care portfolios grew handsomely, albeit on a low base. The digital-first brands, Beardo and Just Herbs, performed in line with expectations.

International business
The international business delivered double-digit constant currency growth as Marico witnessed positive trends in all markets, except Vietnam. “Vietnam, where a large part of our portfolio is of a discretionary nature, was in the grip of a severe Covid-19 surge and stringent lockdown restrictions,” the Marico stock exchange filing said.

GCPL in their stock exchange filing stated that they expect close to a double-digit sales growth, driven largely by volume growth and calibrated price increases. They also expect their 2-year CAGR to be in the double digits. GCPL witnessed broad-based sales growth in our Home Care and Personal Care categories.

A marginal decline is expected in the Indonesian Market, for GCPL. This is impacted by challenging macroeconomic variables, a gradual recovery in the Air Fresheners category, and high competitive intensity in the Wet Wipes category.

In Godrej Africa, USA and the Middle East, growth momentum continued across most of our key countries of operations. We expect to deliver constant currency sales growth in the mid-teens. Here too, we expect our 2-year CAGR to be in the double digits,” said the GCPL stock exchange filing.

“At a consolidated level, we continue to leverage our category and geographic portfolio well and expect to deliver high single-digit sales growth with another quarter of double-digit 2- year CAGR,” GCPL added.
 

ezsasa

Designated Cynic
Mod
Joined
Jul 12, 2014
Messages
22,086
Likes
88,715
Country flag
@Haldilal How did you miss this? EU blamed India for something, and you didn't tell us.
============
India is exporting strictly Non GMO rice to World

The possibility of GMO contamination due to white rice exported by India is not possible

 

indus

Living in Post Truth
Senior Member
Joined
May 31, 2017
Messages
3,286
Likes
11,594
Country flag
@Haldilal How did you miss this? EU blamed India for something, and you didn't tell us.
============
India is exporting strictly Non GMO rice to World

The possibility of GMO contamination due to white rice exported by India is not possible
How many of us know about FRK and the Govt shift in its policy.
 

avknight1408

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2015
Messages
1,088
Likes
4,858
Country flag
PIB - EPFO adds 14.81 lakh net subscribers in August

Nearly 50% of total net subscriber additions in August are fresh Job seekers

The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th October, 2021 highlights that EPFO has added around 14.81 lakh net subscribers during the month of August, 2021. The data reflects a growing trend in net payroll for the first five months of the current financial year. For the month of August 2021, the net subscriber addition has increased by 12.61% as compared to the previous month of July, 2021.

Of the total 14.81 lakh net subscribers, around 9.19 lakh new members have come under the social security ambit of EPFO for the first time. Around 5.62 lakh net subscribers exited but rejoined EPFO by changing jobs within the establishments covered under the purview of EPF & MP Act, 1952. The subscribers opted to continue their membership with EPFO by transferring their funds from previous job to the current PF account instead of applying for final withdrawal.

Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrolments with 4.03 lakh additions during August, 2021. This is followed by age-group of 18-21 with around 3.25 lakh net enrolments. This indicates that many first-time job seekers are joining organised sector workforce in large numbers and have contributed around 49.18% of total net subscriber additions in August, 2021.

State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in lead by adding approximately 8.95 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 60.45% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
 

Haldilal

लड़ते लड़ते जीना है, लड़ते लड़ते मरना है
Senior Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
15,156
Likes
49,945
Country flag
@Haldilal How did you miss this? EU blamed India for something, and you didn't tell us.
============
India is exporting strictly Non GMO rice to World

The possibility of GMO contamination due to white rice exported by India is not possible

Ya'll Nibbiars post kiya hota to bolte negativity pehala raha hai.
 

Tang

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
511
Likes
1,194
Country flag
PIB - EPFO adds 14.81 lakh net subscribers in August

Nearly 50% of total net subscriber additions in August are fresh Job seekers

The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th October, 2021 highlights that EPFO has added around 14.81 lakh net subscribers during the month of August, 2021. The data reflects a growing trend in net payroll for the first five months of the current financial year. For the month of August 2021, the net subscriber addition has increased by 12.61% as compared to the previous month of July, 2021.

Of the total 14.81 lakh net subscribers, around 9.19 lakh new members have come under the social security ambit of EPFO for the first time. Around 5.62 lakh net subscribers exited but rejoined EPFO by changing jobs within the establishments covered under the purview of EPF & MP Act, 1952. The subscribers opted to continue their membership with EPFO by transferring their funds from previous job to the current PF account instead of applying for final withdrawal.

Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrolments with 4.03 lakh additions during August, 2021. This is followed by age-group of 18-21 with around 3.25 lakh net enrolments. This indicates that many first-time job seekers are joining organised sector workforce in large numbers and have contributed around 49.18% of total net subscriber additions in August, 2021.

State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in lead by adding approximately 8.95 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 60.45% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Great
 

indus

Living in Post Truth
Senior Member
Joined
May 31, 2017
Messages
3,286
Likes
11,594
Country flag
what is FRK?
FRK is Fortified Rice Kernel. In this method fortification of rice is done with micronutrients such as vitamins, minerals. Nutrients are mixed with rice powder and coated over rice kernels. Such rice is called an FRK. Then these fortified rice kernels are mixed with normal rice in a ratio of 1-100. Meaning for every 100Kg rice 1 Kg of fortified rice is mixed. Such a rice has more nutritional value than normal rice. Cost of fortification is only marginal. Its has huge marketing potential in the country. But the trend is yet to pick up. Recently Govt has put in motion a policy in which states will promote the consumption of FRK through PDS ration system. Scheme is being piloted in many states. If implemented properly, FRK can boost our population s nutritional statistics in the long run.
 

Bhumihar

Cheeni KLPDhokebaaz
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2017
Messages
10,156
Likes
40,497
Country flag

A single vendor was doing such a huge ghotala, imagine how many other ghotalebazs are causing damage to our economy?!
A corrupt SDO/Jr Engineer does a corruption of 1 to 3 crores in a year average.
There are approx 10000 of them.

Each and every Gov office is corrupt

There are
 

Global Defence

Articles

Top