Tank Guns and Ammunition

Discussion in 'Land Forces' started by Kunal Biswas, Jul 21, 2012.

  1. militarysta

    militarysta Defence Professionals Defence Professionals

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    786
    Location:
    Poland
    ROTFL.

    No, you don't understand at all:


    Type-96A from tank biathlon on 1600-1800m from FIXED POSITION:
    [​IMG]
    from this video:
    Танковый биатлон 2014 - 4 Выпуск 13.09.2014 (HD) - YouTube
    since 50:01
    first tank had broken FCS so Chineese team put next one Type-96A
    and result was like on photo above:
    1st -in target
    2th - miss the target
    3th - in target
    ----
    4th - adittional - in target
    on 1600-1800m distance


    and for compare MOVING at least 20km/h on 1600-1800m distance Leopard-2A4:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    translate:
    In 1 december of the 2005 on (trening field name) second tank company was examinated from "trening fire no 2N" -so trening during moving, to checkt tank Leopard-2A4 sucht results was achive:
    effectivnes to hit target by first round 120mm - 100% 14/14

    And for sure offcial MOD reqiurments for sucht trening practise:
    [​IMG]

    =========================================
    So:
    1) distans was the same 1600-1800m
    2) one Type-96 was shooting 4 times from FIXED position and miss ones
    3) 14 polish Leopard-2A4 was shooting during moving at least 20km/h and hit in 100% cases (14/14)



    We can compare another one think:
    Type-96A 1600-1800m ammo disprension on field target and Leo-2 L-44 on the same distance.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. 313230

    313230 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hmm, it seems you lack engineering skill, and must depends on pdf for simple numbers.

    I already knew that measuring from the center might be the case, because my calculation is twice the number on the image. But the common accuracy measurement in small arm is from farthest holes (diameter), not from center (radius). I thought if I let you alone without other help, you still can't calculate the dispersion, right?

    So it seems both of you lack knowledge, and when someone speaks something different you thought that they don't know what they are talking about, because both of you must rely on pdf.

    LMAO, I even think at this point methos and you still have no idea what I talked about, and still think I measured from the center of the aim point.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 10, 2015
  3. CCP

    CCP Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    school
    again, the pic is not true.

    Type 96A had 100% accuracy at fixed position at the game and 90% at moving position.

    So, how can the pic show a missed shoot of fixed position.

    BTW , the base is 237 and the pic said 137.
     
  4. CCP

    CCP Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    school
    again, you did not prove

    35km + 1600-1800 + 100% can be happen at the same time.
     
  5. militarysta

    militarysta Defence Professionals Defence Professionals

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    786
    Location:
    Poland
    Wath those damm vide on YT!
    Танковый биатлон 2014 - 4 Выпуск 13.09.2014 (HD) - YouTube
    All is visible:
    50:48 - first shoot - target hit
    50:52 - second shoot - miss target! all is visible on photo
    50:59 - third shoot - hit target on upper edge
    51:11-crew is runing form tank to take next 125mm round becouse the miss second shoot
    51:24 - fourth shoot - hit traget

    so 4/3 - 75% :p
     
  6. CCP

    CCP Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    school
    That is not a missing shoot, and Russia correct the result after the day.

    Russia made mistake since the hole was too small compare to T72's .

    Russia did not make more mistake after the first day.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2014
  7. militarysta

    militarysta Defence Professionals Defence Professionals

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    786
    Location:
    Poland
    I proof all thinks;

    100% accuracy during move (14/14) (trening descripsion on Tank.Bde web page)
    distance 1600-1800 (oficial maanuals from polish MoD)
    spped: at least 20km/h
    etc
     
  8. militarysta

    militarysta Defence Professionals Defence Professionals

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    786
    Location:
    Poland
    ROTFL
    rest 3 holes where absolutly good visible for all and for TV but one was not? LOL
    on video there is no slightest mark of hit in 50:52.

    But nice try!
     
  9. CCP

    CCP Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    school
    at what speed and distance


    is that realated to 35km + 100% accuracy?

    is that realated to 1600-1800m + 100% accuracy?
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2014
  10. CCP

    CCP Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    school
    type-96A hits the top of the target. if you see again.

    It is not easy to see. So, Russian made a miss count.

    I will be appreciated, if you can find a full result of the game.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2014
  11. militarysta

    militarysta Defence Professionals Defence Professionals

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    786
    Location:
    Poland
    all is related.


    moving at least 20km/h 14 leopard-2A4 hit 14 times the targets on 1600-1800m distance.
     
  12. CCP

    CCP Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    school

    In your dream.
     
  13. militarysta

    militarysta Defence Professionals Defence Professionals

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    786
    Location:
    Poland
    You facken idiot - you have ALL EVIDENCES "on table":

    1) official statsment from tank bde, whit shooting results + photos
    2) reqiurments of polish MoD about exatly this type (2n) of shooting

    What is "unclear"? You have ALL given in OFFICIAL data from army - shooting results, and trening type whit given ranges, target, time -all factors.

    Again becouse you are brainlles:

    offcial page polish 10ThBde"
    ..:: 10BKPanc :: 2005 ::..
    Translate by google translator:
    and "normal translation"
    "trening shooting no.2 shooting in moving to checkt tank Leeopard-2A4 whit sucht result:
    effectiveness of hitting target by first round 120mm -100% 14/14"



    Polish MoD instruction how doing suht shooting:
    http://www.rzi.hg.pl/pliki/wozy_bojowe.pdf

    and you can open it on page 86 where you have part about leopard-2A4 shooting.

    And this "strzelaniu szkolnemu nr 2N" so type of practise:
    [​IMG]


    and even If you don't understand that the slowest allowed tank speed is ~20km'h during ammo test im move
    again part of the OFFICAL PFD whit proof about speed:
    [​IMG]
    then check how slowest can tank move on distance 200m (difrence between 1600 and 1800m) in 30s (first target rise time -again this 30s. is put in the pdf)) = 6,6m/s = 23.75999999km/h so circa between 20 and 25km/h
    you idiot
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2014
  14. CCP

    CCP Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    school
    You have photos and manual for different things.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2014
  15. militarysta

    militarysta Defence Professionals Defence Professionals

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    786
    Location:
    Poland
    No, they are THE SAME. Check again.

    It's not my prblem that you cant understand two simple screnshoots from oficial instrucion and oficial trening descripsion from Tank unit webpage.

    More or less: at least 20km/h (or 25km/h) 1600-1800m 14/14 120mm in target
     
  16. CCP

    CCP Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    school
    Ok, I am wasting my time to a wall.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2014
  17. militarysta

    militarysta Defence Professionals Defence Professionals

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    786
    Location:
    Poland
    Rather opposite - I'm wasting my time to write here again and again all prooffs about those shooting.
    It's you problem that you are uncappable to admitt that I have proven that Leo-2A4 can hit from 1600-1800 target whit 100% accuracy while tank it's moving ant least 20-25km/h.

    You have photos, descripsion of the shooting from tank unit whit type of the shooting, and accuracy 14/14 so 100% and instrucion from polish MoD while is given range, type of targets, time of rise it (30s) fact that tank is moving, and even you can simply calculate that in 30s on 200m path leopard have speed 6,6m/s = 23.75999999km/h so 20-25km/h

    So you have all, and it's only your personall limitiation that you are unable to admit simple fact: old Leo-2A4 whit WNA-H22 have sucht accuracy from moving on 1600-1800m distance.
     
  18. CCP

    CCP Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    school
    yes, 25km/h for 10m distance and 100% is possible.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2014
  19. militarysta

    militarysta Defence Professionals Defence Professionals

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    786
    Location:
    Poland
    in chineese tank :)


    in Leo-2A4 it's:
    14/14 so 100% and
    41/42 so 97,6%, and
    45/46 so 97,8%
    for distance 1600-1800m in moving tank.
    And again -those values are given on offcial page 10 Arm.Tk,Cav.Bde:
    ..:: 10BKPanc :: 2005 ::..

    But it's not strange when we consider the fact that WNA-H22 stabilisation mehanism (1979) have TWICE smaller stabilisation error then "new" Jaśmine:

    T-72BA 2Э42-4 «Жасмин»
    X axis - 0,6
    Y axis - 0,4

    and from T-72B3 and T-90A:
    X axis - 0.3
    Y axis - 0.4

    dates for Leopad-2A4 WNA-H22:
    X axis - 0,3-0,4
    Y axis - 0,15-0,2

    etc

    so sucht accuracy is not strange. It's "normal" in move for Leo-2A4/A5/A6 and M1A1, M1A2, etc
     
  20. CCP

    CCP Senior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    school
    Again, that is only shows 14/14 100% , but not the position , speed and distance in that page.

    Type 96A proved itself in front of the world with 90% at ~40 km/h and 1600-1800m. Anyone can check at youtube for that.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2014

Share This Page